QUESTION

I moved to Pa in 1998, in 2000 we were married and she then asked me to quit my job $45,000 yr. so that she could go to work at a union job @ $ 25 hr

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I agreed to stay home with her loving disabled daughter, after many years Iam flat broke, she has been seeing old boy friends on&off in this rural town. Now she has decided she wants me out so that he can move in the house. she has uncontested divorce papers made up and wants me to sign them. If I do sign them can I come back on her later when I get on my feet and able to hire an attorney, everyone says this is wrong what she is doing to me, but I can''t defend myself, I have many folks that knows what she has been doing to me the past 10 yrs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You should start by filing a spousal support action against her.  Then, you should seek counsel.  You should not sign any papers without having them reviewed by an attorney.  Once you sign, you can not have the case re-opened later.  It would be a final dissolution of the marriage and the financial aspects of it.  You may be able to find an attorney who will represent you with the expectation that they would be able to be paid out of money you receive from your wife through a fair settlement.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2012 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters