QUESTION

I need a divorce attorney for low income can you help me?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2021 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
the woman im married to is violet and i now have a restraining order on her . I m a low income individual. we have a house and property together. she worked at the post office but is now on l&I because she hurt herself. durring this time shes become addicted to the pills they perscribe to her all she does is gamble all her money away. ive tried to help her she just uses me for me for money and thats whyb we keep our finances seperated . its gotton so bad shes rammed her car into mine , thrown hot coffee on me several times and i finally got a restraining order on her . i need help with a devorice attorney .Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
If you cannot afford counsel, the local Pro Bono provider is the Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada, which can be called at 702-386-1070 (or see their information on the web at http://www.lacsn.org/option,com_jcalpro/Itemid,3/extmode,view/extid,15/).  Those that take pro bono cases take them after they have been screened, and assigned, by Legal Aid.  The Reduced Fee Panel sponsored by the State Bar can be reached at 702-382-2200.  Additionally, there are free consultations offered on Thursdays at the self-help center; volunteer attorneys provide 15-minute consultations, for free, on family law questions.  For those that wish to attempt self-representation, forms are available at the Clark County self-help center website, at http://www.familylawselfhelpcenter.org/.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2021 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters