QUESTION

I need a family law lawyer for grandparent rights

Asked on May 19th, 2017 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I need a lawyer that has had cases on this matter and is well educated on grandparent rights I have had my granddaughter for almost 2 years . My son wants a divorce now the daughter in law won't let me talk or see her I'm crushed . Howeveg,friends send pictures and she doesn't seem happy I'm concerned there are other things I just won't put on this network and my son he won't go just give her up .please help I believe he goes to court soon It's been kept very secret so I need to stop the court something before I loose her please help me Please I am willing to go to the top whatever it takes
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You'll have to file an intervention into the case if a divorce or other suit has been filed. When was the last time the child lived with you? That will be a big factor in determining what kind of rights you can assert in the case. Most family court cases are public records so you should be able to find the filing and court date if a case is open by searching the filings in the county where the child lives.
Answered on May 21st, 2017 at 11:40 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters