QUESTION

I need a lawyer but need to keep it a secret.

Asked on Jul 19th, 2015 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My husband controls and has access to all our money, even credit cards. Breifly, I want to leave him because I am afraid of him. He has been both emotionally and physically abusive. I have questions related to debt, money, custody and would like to speak with a lawyer about my situation. I don't know how without having access to money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Any consultation with an attorney about getting a possible divorce from your husband, whether on the telephone, or in person at the lawyer's office, is covered by attorney-client confidentiality. No one will know that you have consulted with an attorney, but you. if you believe your husband poses a physical threat to you, you can also file a domestic abuse restraining order to keep your husband away from you; you can also request in the initial restraining order that he be removed from the home and to have no contact with you whatsoever. In terms of paying for attorney's fees, many attorneys offer a free consultation where it won't cost you anything to get some initial advice from an attorney; if you can't afford an attorney, the attorney you are meeting with may be able to steer you to some not for profit legal organizations that could assist you with obtaining a divorce or refer you to another attorney where you pay as you go for the services, without having to come up with a large retainer; some attorneys also take credit cards for you make the initial retainer to allow you the ability to afford lawyer fees. There are many possibilities and options open to you.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2015 at 5:11 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters