QUESTION

I need a lawyer for a very complicated family court case

Asked on Jun 01st, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Judge Elliot has stated I need to find a pro bono attorney for my case in family court. Where can in find a pro bono attorney? I've tried legal aid, but they cannot help because the case has already been started. The other legal aid type office has a 30 to 90 day wait.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
I am not sure that legal aid (LACSN) can't take a case already in litigation.  That is the primary pro bono provider.  My stock paragraph on this topic reads: If you really cannot afford counsel, the local Pro Bono provider is the Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada, which can be called at 702-386-1070 (or see their information on the web at http://www.lacsn.org/option,com_jcalpro/Itemid,3/extmode,view/extid,15/).  Those that take pro bono cases take them after they have been screened, and assigned, by Legal Aid.  The Reduced Fee Panel sponsored by the State Bar can be reached at 702-382-2200.  Additionally, there are free consultations offered on Thursdays at the self-help center; volunteer attorneys provide 15-minute consultations, for free, on family law questions.  For those that wish to attempt self-representation, forms are available at the Clark County self-help center website, at http://www.clarkcountycourts.us/shc/Supporting%20Documents/self_help_supportingdocs.html.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters