QUESTION

I need a lawyer for divorce. He has taking my child and the law tells me that I can't do anything legally because we are married!I just want my baby.

Asked on Apr 17th, 2018 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I've been with this man for 2 years. We had a little girl January 2017. We got married on May 2017. He's beat me, tortured me, made my life living hell. I've left numerous times and always begs me back. Or he takes our girl knowing I'll come back for her. I have evidence, I've been saving everything for over a year. Texts, pics, videos, everything. All I want is my daughter. That's it. He takes her as another form of torture to me. He's very sadistic. I don't have money like that, and I've been in trouble in the past so he uses that against me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Amber, as long as your background trouble in the past does not endangers the child well being or affect your parenting than you have equal rights as a mother as he do as a father. You can request the court to get you your child back if you have been primarly providing for the child. You can also, request the court to establish child custody and visitation. You also mentioned that you don't have enough money, therefore you have two options, 1. You can try asking the court to see if they can provide you a pro bono attorney, or 2. you can represent yourself in court and have our office drafts and prepare the paperwork. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com for clarification.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2018 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters