QUESTION

i need a lawyer for my common law marriage

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
A common law marriage requires that you agreed to be married and held yourself out to be married.  That is the only difference between a marriage before a licensed official. The cases are handled the same, but the two requirement I just stated need to be meet before you are considered married.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2014 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters