QUESTION

I need a lawyers to represent me with child custody and visitation but I do not have income

Asked on Dec 18th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you file a petition for custody in Family court, and qualify as low income, you can request a court appointed lawyer (free) at your first hearing. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2015 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters