QUESTION

i need a laywer asap wondering bout cost and possible payments

Asked on Nov 30th, 2011 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I NEED A LAWYER in the chicago area MY BOYFRIEND I KNOW HOW IT SOUNDS BELIEVE ME IVE BEEN DOWN THAT ROAD BEFORE PAYING FOR LAWYERs etc BUT I BELIEVE HES WORTH IT AND HOPE YOU CAN HELP HERES THE DEAL THE EX OF YEARS/ MOTHER IS GETTING SUPPORT OUT OF HIS CHECKS EVEN TRYING TO FIGHT FOR IT EVEN THO SINCE I MET HIM HES HAD THE CHILD LIVING WITH HIM PAYING ALL THE BILLS ETC SHE sees him weekends and doesnt T DO MUCH OF NE THING i honsetly think ive paid more for him than she has HE SAYS HE HAS CUSTODY IM NOT SURE IT WAS DONE LEGAL AND SINCE THE SON IS LIVING WITH HIM IM SURE U CAN SEE why PAYING HER IS AN ISSUE.. SHE SHOULD BE HELPING HIM RIGHT? HES WORRIED ABOUT HER TRYING TO TAKE HIS SON AND MAYBE LOSING him since hes fought so hard theres a bit more detail of the issue but to any lawyers benefit if backing him if willing to talk cost and payment please contact me i hope to hear from u thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are correct that you (actually your boyfriend) needs to speak with an attorney.  Where the actual situation does not align itself with what the court orders say, this is a potential recipe for major problems - practical, legal, and financial. However, this site is not for retaining attorneys.  We are to provide general insight in addressing the questions posted.  The best that can be said is that many attorneys have free initial consultations.  At that time, the case and the issues it presents will be evaluated.  Goals and strategies would be developed;  and the likely attorney's fees incurred and the amount of retainer funds needed would be set.  If everyone is in agreement, representation can be affected and the retainer paid.  The contemplated legal work would then be initiated by the attorney. You can discuss matters with any number of attorneys.  Not every attorney does free consultations, nor do all attorneys charge the same hourly rate or retainers.  The key is to find an attorney that is knowledgeable is these matters and that you can afford, have trust in, and can effectively work with.  Should you not know where to start, there are two suggestions.  First, you can search the internet and review the website for family law attorneys.  You can review their qualifications and their mission statements and related web content before contacting the individual attorney.  Most counties also maintain lawyer referral programs through the local county bar association.  This could be another avenue of finding attorneys.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters