QUESTION

I need a low-cost divorce, how much am I looking at.? Priceless

Asked on Dec 26th, 2019 on Divorce - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have been married 5 years and have a four year son. My husband isn’t a good provider, no home or transportation, am tired of living like a bum.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
The cost can vary greatly. Lawyers.com has some god research on this. Their survey says average attorneys fees for a divorce with custody issues ranged from $14-25k. If your custody case is particularly nasty, that can easily double. It's much better and cheaper to negotiate a deal, but it takes two to make an agreement.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2019 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters