QUESTION

I need a to obtain custady of my children out of state, how do I start this process.

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The kids reside in PA with thier father and Im reside in SC.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That is the law in PA, and I believe most, if not all, states.  So, you would need to file a complaint for custody in the county where the children live.  You may have to travel here for any hearings. Generally, the courts will not transfer custody to another state, absent a showing of some harm to the children where they live now.  They will be reluctant to up root them unless it can be shown they will be substantially better off with you.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters