QUESTION

I need an attorney to help with a QDRO. Only one spouse will sign the report for the court. What recourse do I have

Asked on May 22nd, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Speak with a local attorney so that you can give more information and be guided accordingly. You may have to submit the QDRO to the court under what is called the 5-day rule which allows you to submit orders without one party's signature with proper notice to them. The rule can be complicated. Again, seek advice from an attorney.
Answered on May 23rd, 2017 at 5:52 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters