QUESTION

I need an expert witness in family law in order to file a legal malpractice suit in Georgia.

Asked on Jan 30th, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
In Georgia, an expert witness in a legal malpractice action must be actively engaged in the practice of that area of the law in which he purports to give an opinion. Please respond only if you can give me the name and contact information of someone who is willing to do this. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

  You are essentially asking attorneys if they, or another attorney they know, would be willing to testify that a colleague has breached the standard of care that they owed to you, their client.  To be candid, many attorneys are simply unwilling to do this.  Moreover, they will likely be even more reluctant to do so without knowing who the previous attorney was.  Further, you need to know that the type of damages you are attempting to recover for may affect the statute of limitations for filing your claim.  As such, I would recommend that you retain/speak with an attorney who practices malpractice law.  Not only will they be able to evaluate the merits of your case and give you some insight into your likelihood of success, but they will probably be able to help find an expert witness as well.      
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2012 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters