QUESTION

I need and attorney to file a suit against DCFS where would I find one in Las Vegas Nevada

Asked on Apr 26th, 2017 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is extraordinarily difficult to sue most governmental agencies because of "sovereign immunity."  However, your question is not a family law inquiry; you should consider starting with "tort lawyers" -- you can search at avvo.com or lawyers.com, and see if you get referred to specialty counsel who can advise you regarding such a potential case.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2017 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters