QUESTION

I need assistance with a international divorce wth property involved. please make a referral asap 8 days to respond?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2012 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
Separtated since Nov. 2003, he is married there in Ghana with three children. Wants the property here that he has not paid the mortagate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce in the county where you reside.  Your husband living in Ghana has no bearing on you being able to file here.  You will have to try to get service on him there if you know where he lives.  Otherwise, you need to perfect service by publication.  If you want to talk further please contact me.   Simon W. Johnson  (440) 477-6075 swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia,L awGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters