QUESTION

I need help getting a death certificate so I can file social security and insurance claim. Also access to her bank accounts. Itwo sons to support

Asked on Dec 17th, 2020 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I was divorced on Aug 26, 2020 I was divorced. My ex wife passed away on Dec 4. Inneed help getting a death certificate so I can file social security and insurance claim. Also access to her bank accounts. Itwo sons to support my sons 17 & 21.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
Partner at WAGNER & GORES
1 Award
I'm sorry for your loss, I presume you have gotten the Death Certificate by now.  Don't forget to apply for survivor benefits through Social Security.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2021 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
1 Award
You can order a death certificate online at the following link: On line is currently the only option due to pandemic restrictions.  https://oklahoma.gov/health/birth-and-death-certificates/death-certificates.html   To show your eligibility to get a Death Certificate for your ex-husband, you will likely need to submit a copy of the divorce decree and include an explanation of why you need the Certificate.  If you need more help, our office can complete the process. 
Answered on Dec 28th, 2020 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters