QUESTION

I need help getting visitation for a new grandbaby in dcf care. We have been refused visitation and don't know why. What can we do?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2018 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Dcf refused to let us visit our grandbaby who is still in the hospital for methadone withdrawal. He's been medically released so we don't know why we are not allowed to see him..we have never been in trouble and I need help filing forms to get visitation. Can someone help me by telling us what we can do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Heather Cherepkai
Unfortunately, grandparents do not have rights in the State of Florida, but when DCF becomes involved family members may attend court proceedings and request placement and access to their grandchildren.  If DCF has not provided access, then you will need to find out the next court hearing to attend and request visitation from the Court.  An attorney would make this process easier, but nonetheless, you will need to attend court and request access so the Judge is aware of your desire and can make a determination and ruling on any level of access. 
Answered on May 01st, 2018 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters