QUESTION

I need help have no money children with special needs my husband cut me off everything n filed divorce

Asked on Jan 04th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving West Chester, PA at Penelope A. Boyd, Attorney
Update Your Profile
As a general rule, there is an obligation to support your spouse and your children, even if you are in the process of a divorce.  If you have not contacted an attorney about the divorce, you can probably file for support at your county domestic relations office.  Make sure to include any expenses that you have because of your children's special needs.  The domestic relations office will calculate the amount of support due based on you and your husband's combined income.  If your children are receiving SSI benefits, then they will be factored in as well.  During the support process, there will also be a review of medical insurance and responsibilities for medical expenses.  Good luck.    
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters