QUESTION

I need help i am married an need a divorce ASAP i left Las Vegas nv to move here to new waverly Texas I live on ssi

Asked on Jan 17th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My name is Shannon an my husband Eric. Beat me an my kids so i put him in jail he got out went to his dads house an i moved out of state. Now i need help getting my name back i dont want to be married anymore please please help me i live on ssi check please help me please call me I will explain more i dont spell well thank you god bless
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
If you have moved permanently, the first question is jurisdiction.  If your husband is still in Nevada, you can file there; if everyone has left the State, you may have to wait until you establish residency and file in TX.  See http://willicklawgroup.com/divorce/ and http://willicklawgroup.com/grounds-and-jurisdiction/.  You will need to deal with all issues of child custody, visitation, support, alimony, property, and debt. If you CAN file in NV, you can do so through the Clark County Self-Help Center forms, or you can hire a lawyer.  If you think you need help and cannot afford to hire a lawyer, consider making a call or on-line inquiry to the Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada (LACSN) about pro bono services that might be available.  Some of those links are on the web pages referenced above.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2015 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters