QUESTION

I need help I was common law I put my last name in HS name but separate in 99 the last I heard he was in Mexico somewhere please help me some one

Asked on Mar 01st, 2021 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I changed my last name in to his in 1997 we separated in 1999 in 2001 or 2002 I had him on child support and he was not to know anything about us I left to move in Oklahoma 2005 I want out of his last name never got married just common law but now I changed my name back I haven't seen or talk with him since 2002 last I heard he was in his country in Mexico I really don't know
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
Partner at WAGNER & GORES
1 Award
Common law is marriage, divorce is the only option to end a marriage.  One may file a divorce to end a common law marriage or in the alternative the court may find that there is insufficient evidence of it being a common law marriage and declare as a matter of law that you never entered into a common law marriage and therefore have been and continue to be single. Call a lawyer, it shouldn't be that expensive to carry this out, finding him in Mexico, or showing the court how hard you looked to find him and that you can't find him, may result in the Court saying you can provide him with notice by publication.  If you do find him, he may be cooperative to sign off on paperwork to allow you to resolve this.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2021 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
Partner at WAGNER & GORES
1 Award
Common law is marriage, divorce is the only option to end a marriage.  One may file a divorce to end a common law marriage or in the alternative the court may find that there is insufficient evidence of it being a common law marriage and declare as a matter of law that you never entered into a common law marriage and therefore have been and continue to be single. Call a lawyer, it shouldn't be that expensive to carry this out, finding him in Mexico, or showing the court how hard you looked to find him and that you can't find him, may result in the Court saying you can provide him with notice by publication.  If you do find him, he may be cooperative to sign off on paperwork to allow you to resolve this.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2021 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters