QUESTION

I need help my son's father who I have a TRO against is now filled for custody of our son who has cearbal palsy and 2 and half , what kind of attorney

Asked on Aug 16th, 2017 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I need help I have put up with soo much abusive from his father , because our son has cearbal palsy and lots of therapy outside the home and in the home. His father is now filled for custody of our son, he doesn't work and has pending drug charges. I take care of our son , legal guardian but Idk if established.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should ask the court for the appointment of a guardian ad litem to determine what is in the best interests of the child.  A disabled child may need his own advocate n the court.  If there are special care needs the other parents is unaware of, then its not best for the child to be with that parent.  
Answered on Sep 14th, 2017 at 7:43 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters