QUESTION

I need help my son's father who I have a TRO against is now filled for custody of our son who has cearbal palsy and 2 and half , what kind of attorney

Asked on Aug 16th, 2017 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I need help I have put up with soo much abusive from his father , because our son has cearbal palsy and lots of therapy outside the home and in the home. His father is now filled for custody of our son, he doesn't work and has pending drug charges. I take care of our son , legal guardian but Idk if established.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
It is unlikely that the father is going to be able to get custody with the father's record that you describe. However, you don't mention why you have a TRO, why hasn't it been converted to a Final Restraining Order? If you have a final order you may be able to include your son, if the father has been abusive toward's your son.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2017 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters