QUESTION

I need help my son's father who I have a TRO against is now filled for custody of our son who has cearbal palsy and 2 and half , what kind of attorney

Asked on Aug 16th, 2017 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I need help I have put up with soo much abusive from his father , because our son has cearbal palsy and lots of therapy outside the home and in the home. His father is now filled for custody of our son, he doesn't work and has pending drug charges. I take care of our son , legal guardian but Idk if established.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
I think you definitely need to consult with a  family law attorney. I doubt that a father with pending drug charges who is unemployed would be successful in gaining custody, certainly with a child with special needs. But no matter how bad his case is, it is always better to have an attorney to make sure the court is fully aware of these issues.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2017 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters