QUESTION

I need help ,Trying to get custody of my two children that live with me .I live with my parents and looking to how about getting this done.

Asked on Apr 05th, 2017 on Family Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Prism Family Law
Update Your Profile
I strongly encourage you to seek at least a consultation with an attorney in your county in NC.  A consultation is a cost effective way to gain a lot of information about your legal situation.   In short, if you and the other parent cannot agree on custody, you will need to file a complaint for child custody to obtain a court order addressing custody of your children.  I recenlty wrote a blog which outlines the basic procedure in child custody cases in NC, which may shed some light on the overall process. You may also want to visit your local "Self-Serve Center" at your county courthouse.  Most courthouses have a self-serve center which are designed to help pro-se litigants feel their way through the court system.  There will often be packets of information that include step by step instruction and fillable forms for specific areas of law.  Hope this helps.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters