QUESTION

I need help with Child support issues. Ive been unemployed or have had very little work we have shared custody but her address is where they live

Asked on Jan 27th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
i owe back support and all my money is being taken I cannot live and take care of my kids when i get them because of this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you can't afford the payments, you can file a petition for a downward modification of child support. These are very difficult to prove. If it is just the arrears that you can't pay, try contacting the child support unit of the department of social services in your county.  
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters