QUESTION

I need info on how my gf can go about being emancipated

Asked on Apr 13th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Hi my gf is 16. I am 18. We live in nevada. My gf wants to get emancipated and I want her to also. Her parents divorced several years ago. Her dad has turned into a complete dick and could care less about her or here feelings. She's been raped several times by a couple of kids who used to live there with her dad. Her dad could care less about it and says she needs to stop "making things up" because she knows it's not true. She's gone to court for it but it didn't go anywhere. Her step mother is both emotionally and physically abusive. She can't and refuses to live with her dad. She's living with her mom and step dad now. Her mom is more emotionally abusive. She calls her a fat cow and says she's too big/ fat to go swimming or wear certain clothes. Her mom calls her fat all the time. Her step dad agrees. She used to cut a lot. She has been put on suicide watch before because of self harm She has slowed down a lot since she's been with me and has almost completely stopped. But sometimes her mom goes too far calling her ugly or fat and putting her down so bad that she breaks and cuts again. Her mom and step dad have gotten worse lately. Will she be able to get emancipated and move in with me? And how would we go about doing this? Who can we talk to to figure things out and come up with a plan
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There are multiple layers to the rather sad story you tell. To answer your basic legal question, emancipation of minors is governed by NRS chapter 129.  You can read the relevant statutes here: http://www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-129.html Especially see NRS 129.080 to 129.140.  If you need help understanding this, or how to accomplish it, or whether you should try, consider attending a Thursday afternoon Ask-A-Lawyer session at Family Court (it's free). Of course, perhaps emancipation is not actually what is in her best interest; maybe a temporary guardianship, or even custody by a third party -- which preserves rights to obtain child support from the natural parents -- would be a better response. In any event, some mental health counseling seems necessary -- if her school cannot point out resources, consider doing a search for Nevada mental health.  Preserving her health and welfare until she turns 18 would seem the top priority.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2014 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters