QUESTION

I need legal advice from a defense attorney.

Asked on Jul 20th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Somebody made an anonymous phone call to dyfis and I have no idea who it is and neither does dyfis. My case is currently open and I don't believe that somebody would actually try and do that to somebody but I am a very good mature mother that is currently raising a two-year-old son and is a stay-at-home mother as well. I really need advice on what to do because I really don't know what my rights are as far as when somebody calls anonymously. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
I handle cases on behalf of parents dealing with the Division of Child Protection and Permanency as DYFS is now called. However, the names of referrals are confidential, so unless you have a very good basis to suspect a particular individual and some kind of proof to substantiate it, you are not likely to find out who the complainant is. The child abuse hotline does not disclose it and neither will DCPP, although sometimes one can figure out that the allegations came from some specific individual. If you need assistance dealing with the Division itself, I do take some cases in northern NJ.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters