QUESTION

I need legal advice regarding Wisc marital laws pertaining to legal separation, spousal maintenance. Can you help me?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2015 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have been married since 5-5 '11. My husband is 62 and retired. Sources of income are: $2578 teamsters retirement, plus $2450 SSDI. I am 56 also on SSDI and receive $725 per mo. Can my husband be required to support me should I file for legal separation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Generally, it is difficult to get an award of spousal support on a marriage of less than 10 years, absent extraordinary circumstances; you are married less than 5 years and I would not expect the court to order either  one of you to support the other.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 7:14 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters