QUESTION

I need legal assistance with my living arrangements. My boyfriend is living in my garage and refuses to leave, he says I have to evict him.

Asked on Aug 16th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - California
More details to this question:
I agreed to let my boyfriend live in my house with me after the death of my mother. I was probably not thinking clearly at the time in retrospect due to traumatic events. He was not truthful about his intentions. Now that the relationship is no longer working, he refuses to leave. He is bullying and intimidating me and I don't have support from friends or family. I hoped he would move in with a relative but he refuses to do so. He insults me constantly and I have no privacy. He is currently breaking into my garage daily or sleeping in his car in my driveway. He broke out 13 glass panes in the back in my house. I don't know what to do. He is recruiting people in the area to harass me stalk me also.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
You could file a request for a domestic violence restraining order. Based off your post, it is a stong chance that the court would grant your request. You should contact a local attorney for assistance or the self-help center at your local courthouse. 
Answered on Aug 16th, 2017 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters