QUESTION

I need legal help in Virginia Petit larceny charge falsely filed by ex fiancee.

Asked on Jul 09th, 2019 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My ex of 18 yrs filed charges against me of stealing an Xbox 1 that I purchased 6 years ago. I did sell the Xbox 1 last year because it was mine. However, he filed a police report resulting in my arrest. I paid cash for it years ago how is this possible. To top it off this is not the first time he's involved police on fraudulent accusations. We are in the midst of a custody battle. I feel helpless what do I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Lawyers.com offer general information and not legal advice.  Please consult with an experienced criminal lawyer in your area to discuss this matter in greater details and protect your interest.  Best of luck~
Answered on Aug 05th, 2019 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters