QUESTION

I need some advice on how to proceed with a divorce cause my husband doesn't let me forget what I did in my past before I met him.

Asked on Jan 01st, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Is texting bad things to me about,my past verbal abuse. I don't try to read them and I delete them when he gets like this. There is no trust cause he thinks I will go out and be that person again.in which I won't.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   If you are ready to divorce, the process can be (relatively) simple or more complex.  It all depends on the specific facts of the case.  Since  your husband keeps bringing up your past, it may be an indication that he won't make the divorce process easy.  Other matters that can complicate a divorce is children ( you don't say whether you have any together); number of years of marriage; determination of marital assets and debts. There are a number of forms available on line to help you with the process, and these can be found if you google Florida Family Law Forms.  As with most things in life, however, the devil is in the details.  It is well worth the investment to have a consultation with a family law attorney who can give you an overview of the process as it applies to your specific facts.  Then you can determine whether you can go it alone or whether you would best be serverd retaining an attorney to represent you. Best of luck, Cindy Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Ste. 301 Plantation, FL 33322 954.316.3496 info@vovalaw.com  
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters