QUESTION

I need some legle advise on Back child support, as well as gettin divorced.

Asked on May 03rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
I am still currently married. I have recived mail from the stae of Utah asking me an soon to be Ex for back child supprt. They are going to start garnishing my wages soon. I really need help!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You do appear to be in a mess. You are married, but I guess not living together, at least that is what I presume based on a claim for child support. There are a lot of facts that you did not provide, such as why you have a child support order against you, the circumstances concerning who is caring for the child and the like. These are factual issues that we need to discuss. I'd also need to review all of the paperwork you have received concerning the child support. We can also discuss your situation in the divorce action; youu did not provide any details on that. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office.
 David R. Hartwig
801-486-1715

Answered on May 04th, 2017 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters