QUESTION

I need someone to review my old prenu

Asked on Oct 27th, 2017 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I’ve bn w/my hus 16 yrs. 7 dating 9 married prenup burns off in 12 1/2 yrs .3 1/2 to go. Now he has been diagnosed w/Alzheimer’s. I need prenp rev. In the case that diminished capacity becomes an issue for me to leave anything to my son. He didn’t tell me about prenup until 2 wks before we wed, 1st letting his son who use to be an atty review it first. It happened in 2008, the same year both my mom&dad died (which was odd bc they both remarried & lived in different states) my moms house was going into foreclosure (it was the height of the bubble breaking) I didn’t work her last year. I had $200,000. in savings. After I moved in w/my husband the abuse started. Culminating in his punching me on 11/17/2017 In the car.I had him arrested, he begged me to sign an affidavit due to hi charity work & job. I am losing all my desire to even get up in the morning.He had/has a very bad temper. He had son fly down for 1 day, Now they both say “It’s a great prenup “ it’s not!,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  Dear Anonymous:     Any competent family attorney can review your prenuptial agreement.  However, it cannot be changed absent agreement of both parties, typically with the same formalities (in writing, disclosure) that presumably existed when the original agreement was executed.    Now, whether the prenuptial covers issues you want to address currently, would also be something you would have to discuss with an attorney.  Certainly, this is not a matter that can be answered within the confines of this forum.  Also, since you mention the Alzheimers, there may be a question of whether your husband can even change the agreement now.  However, if you think there is a possibility he would be willing to make changes, given the medical situation, I would do this sooner rather than later. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785  
Answered on Oct 29th, 2017 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters