QUESTION

I need to file a divorce with 1 signature. I am on ssdi with a limitef income an my husband has been gone for 2 yrs.

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My husband an I have no children an no assests together. He is from bermuda and did not get a green card or have social security . I have no way of knowing where he is an no means of communication.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to file a summons and complaint and seek to have him served. If you can not find him after a diligent search the court may, on motion, offer alternative service.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters