QUESTION

i need to file for an emergency custody hearing, there is no custody order we are married but have been separated for over 5 yrs

Asked on Oct 08th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should contact a family law attorney because there are several questions that need to be asked in your case.  Based on the limited information, you may be able to apply for a protective order or file for divorce and request an emergency hearing.  In either scenario, your case is most likely complicated and it would be in you and your children's best interest to consult with a family law attorney. Good luck to you.  Please feel free to contact my firm for a consultation. Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce and Family Law Attorney
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters