QUESTION

I need to file for visitation rights for my kids. They do not live in same state as me. Do I need to file the state where they live in?. Or Can I file

Asked on Oct 11th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We are not legally separated but living separately from past 3 years. I want a firm visitation schedule set up to see my kids. I live in Wisconsin, My kids are in Iowa
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The "home state" under UCCJEA is where the children have resided during the last 6 months; if they have resided in Iowa during that time frame, Iowa is the "Home state" for custody litigation and you would need to file your request for placement in that state.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 5:45 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters