QUESTION

I need to find out what my rights are as a father to an unborn child. The mother of the child is a drug addict who can not support herself.

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have a stable $50,000/year income. The mother of my child is a drug addict who can not support herself, let alone a child. When the baby is born, I need to know what I need to do in order to take the child away from her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
You don't really have any rights until the child is born, at which time you have the same rights as any other parent.  You can file a petition for custody immediately after the birth.  In the meantime, you have the same right to see the child and have the child with you as the mother has, although that may be logisitically complicated without a court order.   
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters