QUESTION

I need to get a court order paternity test

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2020 on Paternity - Ohio
More details to this question:
My ex gf told me she was pregnant and told me it was mine I was happy to be a dad so I signed the birth certificate then 4 months later I find out by her mother the kid wasnt mine she was just trying get money out of me I was told by a urologist that i can't nor could i have ever had kids physically impossible so i need off the birth certificate asap please help me I'm being takin for child support for a kid that isn't mine
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
Petition CSEA to terminate paternity based on mistake of fact. They will order genetic testing that you will have to pay for. This will terminate the parent-child relationship and get you off of the birth certificate.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2020 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters