QUESTION

I need to get a lawyer to get custody of my year and half son. His mother is not capable of taking care of him. How do I go about getting one

Asked on Mar 19th, 2018 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
my son is in and out of being homeless and his mother is refusing to let me have him for more than a few hours and even then it has to be with her and she will not be able to take care of him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What you would need is to request the court for Primary Custody of your son based on the circumstances you are alleging. If there is a custody order already in place you can request the court for modification. As a general rule of thumb, you can represent yourself in court and save the costs of an attorney by using a paralegal to draft the court forms. However, if you do chose to hire a lawyer in Arizona, you can expect to pay anywhere from $3,000 or so. I am licensed in New York and New Jersey. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 1 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com to go over your options.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2018 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters