QUESTION

I need to get a motion to dismiss TPO against me. She keeps contacting me we met up and had dinner. Can I get the TPO dropped. For her contacting me.

Asked on Jun 09th, 2021 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
My ex girlfriend has a TPO against me and she keeps contacting me. We had dinner last weekend and now we aren't getting along I'm afraid she's going to call the cops or tell the judge I'm violating the TPO and aw are also going through a costody battle. Can I get the TPO desolved for her contacting me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer:  Maybe.  You can file a request to dissolve the TPO, indicating that there is no legitimate fear on her part as evidenced by her inviting you to dinner, but you should NOT initiate any contact with, or agree to see, her until the TPO has been dissolved.  For forms, see the Family Law self-help center website, or contact a family law specialist -- which is probably a good idea if you are in the middle of custody litigation anyway.  For background on DV and child custody issues, see the materials posted here and here.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2021 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters