QUESTION

I need to get guardianship of my 2 grandkids. They have both lived in my home since they were born. I do have a felony from 1999. Will that affect my

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2017 on Family Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Their Mom and Dad both abandoned my grandkids
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
The nature of your felony conviction may have a bearing on your ability to obtain guardianship. However, if the parents have abandoned the children, there is a good chance that you would be a qualified and appropriate guardian for them based on the facts you  present.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2017 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters