QUESTION

I need to get my visitations with my daughter in writing through the courts. My ex has custody, but we have no formal arrangements. Retainer $$$??

Asked on Jul 16th, 2017 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
I recently moved in to a new house with my elderly mother. My mother has had incontinence issues in the past, most notably when she was staying with my brothers family, whom is best friends with my ex girlfriend where my daughter with her lives. My brothers wife and my daughters mother were disgusted by an accident my mother had and now are both very unwilling to let our children go to the home of my mother in fear of it being 'contaminated' or something. Since I am now living with my mother, my daughters mother is unwilling to let me bring my daughter to my home! She has custody, I pay child support, but we don't have a formal visitation arrangement. I would like a court order establishing visitation that my ex can't deny. About how much money and how much time would it take to get me every other weekend at least one overnight stay, alternating holidays, and a little extra time over her summer break? Please advise. Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The amount of time and money all depends on how much your child's mother wants to fight.  Generally, to prepare a petition and go through mediation, it would cost up to $1,200.  What you are asking for in visitation is very reasonable.  If she gets an attorney who agrees, then it could be less.   Donna Miller 515-245-4300 http://www.grefesidney.com/practice-areas/family-law/
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters