QUESTION

I need to get temporary custody of a niece

Asked on Sep 17th, 2017 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have a 16 year old niece that has no place to sleep and is being left at school until 10:00pm at night alone because the parent is taking night classes. She feels endangered and wants to live in a stable home with me and her father, I live in Nevada and she is in California
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is unclear what orders are in place, or where they were entered.  If the order was entered in CA, and a parent and the child still lives there, any court action relating to custody would have to be filed in CA.  The jurisdictional explanation can be reviewed in "The Basics of Family Law Litigation," posted on our Published Works page, here.  As a general matter, the available options would appear to be for the other parent to seek a change of custody, or for a third party (i.e., you) to seek guardianship, or even to adopt the child.  First figure out what state you have to file in and then confer with a family law specialist in that place to go over your options.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters