QUESTION

I need to know how early I can file for paternity and joint custody

Asked on Jan 08th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am not married to the girl who is pregnant. I do have my doubts of this child being mine, I am 29 and have not had any other children. I have asked for a paternity, she did agree, however she does not want me there for the birth and says she will tell me when I can come see the child (if it is mine). I have asked her that this paternity be within the first 3 days. I have a gut feeling that she will deny this after recently stating she will decide when I will be able to see the child. What can I do as of now to protect myself, I plan on filing for joint custody and have the text messages of her statements. The child is not born yet either, will be in the coming weeks, we were given the date of FEB 19. I have gone to all but 1 DR apt with her because I had forget we changed the time to an early time. What can I do now? I live in Las Vegas NV. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You can file for paternity (and for orders relating to custody, visitation, and support) now, but the action will be stayed until the birth of the child.  For information, see: http://willicklawgroup.com/paternity/ http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ http://willicklawgroup.com/child-support/ You can file yourself through the Clark County Family Law Self-Help Center forms, or you can consult with, and file through, a family law specialist.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2015 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters