QUESTION

I need to know how to get a divorce with no income and two young children.

Asked on Sep 25th, 2021 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I've been married to my husband for 7 years. We have been together for 13. We have lived under same roof for 10 years and have 2 under age children. I've been a victim of domestic violence several times but only once documented and law was called. I recently moved out for my safety but have no guidance on laws and custody. I Don want to take children away but he won't be civil and is slandering my name to several family members and friends. He is the sole income provider as of present and past 8 years. He's a convicted felon and drug addict and is not rational. I'm just wanting to know where to go legally with this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Divorce is messy and difficult. You need to find a divorce attorney as soon as possible. Contact Michigan lawyer referal at 800 968 0738 If you are still in the residence, and it is safe to do so, I recommend staying there until your divorce lawyer gives you further advice. If you are in physical danger, do not hesitate to seek a PPO, even if there is only 1 domestic disturbance on record, he likely has a criminal record related to his drug abuse which will support your request for a PPO. The most important thing is to keep you and the children safe. If for any reason you do not feel safe, call the police, if you feel you cannot stay safely where you are, get to someplace safe fast. Best of luck to you I wish you strength in this ordeal.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2021 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters