QUESTION

I need to know if a Plaintiff can be represented in a civil law suit (divorce) because he was not in the same country where he filed the lawsuit

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
The plaintiff was no more in the original country where he filed a lawsuit against "wife"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. That's not a problem.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2014 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters