QUESTION

i need to know if i can get a temporary order of custody of my son

Asked on Aug 05th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
i want to know what i need to do to get temporary custody of my son his mother had custody at this time and ask me to keep him for a while i have a text stating that the situation she is in its not stable for my son and i just want to get a temporary custody until she gets straightened out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
If the mother is in agreement for you to keep the child on temporary basis, you can file an agreed order on temporary timesharing, stating the details of the temporary timesharing change. If you want to change the timesharing arrangement, you need file a Supplemental Petition for Modification of the Parenting Plan. See form below. http://www.flcourts.org/core/fileparse.php/533/urlt/905a.pdf Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com  
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters