QUESTION

I need to know if I have any chance at joint custody

Asked on Mar 11th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have two children boys that are 16 and 14 they live with their dad in randolph,ny and I just moved to falconer because of a job and my car was not on the road. I made a verbal agreement with the boys dad that I would move to falconer and save some money so I could move closer to them and get a house and take care of them financially. he and I made an agreement that i would pay 80 dollars a week and pay the cell phones and the agent and any extra stuff needed which I have and have paid 100 dollars a couple of times when i made extra money. well now I receive a paper in the mail stating that he is going after full custody for the boys
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Joint custody is the norm...unless you are completely unfit as a parent and are unable to cooperate in making decisions for the children.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters