QUESTION

I need to know if I have enough to get a protection order

Asked on Jul 09th, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My sons dad and i have a visitation agreement. He has failed to get him numerous times. to boot his living araingements have changed and he is back with his ex girlfriend, who is also the mother of his children. she is a registered felon of child neglect on one of their children. she has also made threats to harm myself and our son. Is this enough for a contact order?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
I think what you are asking for is a domestic violence injunction- and I do not believe the facts warrant for one. If you have a previously court ordered or approved timesharing agreement, you can move to modify it or at least file a motion to temporary suspend the father’s timesharing until he moves out of the ex girlfriend’s house. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Jul 11th, 2016 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters