QUESTION

I need to know if there is grandparents rights in the state of ohio

Asked on Jul 25th, 2012 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
If I dont do everything my daughter wantsme to do for her,she uses her sons as a pawn to get her way and I want to have vistation so I can pick them up an visit an keep them over night ,Im tired of what I have to go through sometimes to see my grandchildren ,she is marrying a man that has been abusive to her and my oldest grandson in the past and she gets mad at me cause I worry about my grandchildren,there was a protection order on her soon to be husband cause of the abuse he done to her son...and I know if its legal vistation,she cant use her children to get her way..please let me know what I can do cause I really need to know..thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
Yes a grandparent can file a motion requesting reasonable visitation rights.  If you have specific questions on the process, please feel free to contact me.   Simon W. Johnson   swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia,L awGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124  
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters